MHS Academic and Technical Award Recipients

11 Jun, 2019

Jayne Burke

 

 

On Sunday, May 19th, the Senior Honors program was celebrated at Martinsville High School. Class president, Ben Balcerak, presiding. Congratulations, students!

 

Group of students standing, smiling at camera. MSD of Martinsville, Martinsville Schools

Congratulations to the 2019 Academic and Technical Award Recipients!

Awards/Honorees

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Unit #230 Scholarship
Ashley McHugh, Christina McKowen

American Legion Good Citizen Awards
Baileigh Hofer, Taylor Dodge

American Legion Scholarship
Riley Henson, Emmah Keller

Sons of American Legion
Cameron Owens

American Legion Riders Scholarship
Allison Fletcher

Home Bank Scholarships:
JK Daily Scholarship
Emmah Keller

Gene Levell Scholarship
Adriana Dow-Vaughn

Ruth Rusie Scholarship
Emily Bennett

Ace Hardware of Martinsville Scholarship
Jada Linthicum

Artie Fest Scholarship
Olivia Allen  

Brummett-Starr Scholarship
Riley Henson

 S.L. Burpo Memorial Scholarship
Emily Bennett, Erin Bennett, Robert Reid Staggs

Jack Anderson Scholarship
Zach Hamilton

Ernest & Mildred Baughman Nursing Scholarship
Rylee Paris

IU Health Morgan Foundation
Sierra Bowman

Judy Bertelsen Scholarship by Psi Iota Xi
Sierra Bowman

Gunner Burnam Human & Social Services 
Katelyn Broyer                                                              

Charles L. Smith Fine Arts Academy PTO Scholarship 
Caleb Urban

Elks Lodge Girls Sport Award  
Annah Elliott

Elks Lodge Boys Sport Award  
Caleb Urban

Fables and Fairies Scholarship    
Rylee Paris

Kappa Kappa Sigma Sorority  
Adriana Dow-Vaughn

Kiwanis Club Awards:

Kiwanis Scholarship
Ashley McHugh, Alexa Shrake

Arion Awards:
Band 
Corey Christman  
Choir 
Anna Bowlen 
Orchestra 
Kourtnie Romig

Top Senior Attendance Award 
Savannah Krise      

Delta Theta Tau Scholarship 
Morgan Curtis, Robert Reid Staggs                  

Ladies of the Red Barn   
Sierra Bowman, Cameron Owens 

Meredith Knieper Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Curtis

Martinsville Noon Lions Club Joseph Arndt Education Award  
Adriana Dow-Vaughn

Marine Corps League of Morgan County
Erin Bennett, Emily Bennett     

Morgan County Beef Cattle Association Scholarship
Paul Austin Dow, Adriana Dow-Vaughn, Maggie Foley 

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award
Caleb Urban

MSD of Martinsville Education Foundation
Emmah Keller         

Duanne & Helen Tackett O’Neal Scholarship 
Baileigh Hofer, Ashley McHugh, Caleb Urban             

Morgan County Farm Bureau 
Adriana Dow-Vaughn, Makayla Findley

Networking Business Women of Morgan County Scholarship
Alexa Shrake, Elena Hurst 

Sarah Rose Memorial Scholarship  
Elizabeth Grace Betzold 

Sertoma of Morgan County Hearing Health Care Careers Scholarship                           
Sierra Bowman

Bob Staggs Memorial Scholarship  
Kaitlyn Bowles, Robert Reid Staggs  

Tri Kappa Scholarships:                                       
Marie Welch Scholarship
Riley Henson

Pitkin Memorial Scholarship
Rylee Paris

Valedictorian Recognition
Emmah Keller

Martinsville Community Band Award  
Elijah Murphy     

Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Scholarship  
Devon Heath 

Indiana 4H Foundation Scholarship   
Paul Austin Dow, Adriana Dow-Vaughn 

Knights of Pythias Scholarship 
Kaitlyn Broyer

John E. Koontz Memorial Scholarship    
Caleb Urban

Bacon-Wagner Excellence in Writing Prize 
Rebecca Clark, Dakota Brandenburg, Christina McKowen

Stan Sadler Memorial Scholarship 
Savannah Krise 

Ronald K. Bell Memorial Award  
Ethan Baker

Community Foundation of Morgan County Awards:

Ann Haworth Scholarship
Anna Bowlen, Andrea Rahman                       

Dorothy Asher Scholarship
Adriana Dow-Vaughn         

Freeman Goss Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Bowles, Caleb Urban

Maggie Grounds Scholarship
Adriana Dow-Vaughn

Lilly Endowment Finalists
Riley Henson, Kaitlyn Kraszyk, Asher Markitan, Ashley McHugh

Newburn-Asher Scholarship
Emmah Keller, Ashley McHugh, Sarah Stout, Kennedy Wilson

Eric Pierce Memorial Scholarship    
Lauren Whitaker

Martinsville Rotary Club Scholarship 
Riley Henson

 

Jim Bates Memorial Scholarship
Michael Hoppel

Stanley H. Byram Foundation
Emily Bennett, Erin Bennett, Sierra Bowman, Katelyn Broyer, Morgan Curtis, Katelyn Cooper, Adriana Dow-Vaughn, Emmah Keller, Riley Henson, Ashley McHugh, Aimee McManus, Andrea Rahman, Gabriel Roesli, Alexa Shrake, Robert Reid Staggs, Caleb Urban

Ernestine Carrell Memorial Scholarship  
Ben Marino

Greater Martinsville Chamber of Commerce Scholarship 
Riley Henson

Glenn Curtis Award  
Rebecca Clark, Chloe Holliday

When G. Hochstetler 
Ezekiel Shumaker

Ray Huser Foundation Scholarship  
Steven Tyler Stead

Indiana Blood Center Scholarship                          
Delya Green

Maureen Johnson Memorial Scholarship for Yearbook 
Alexa Shrake

John R. Wooden Scholastic Scholarship
Emmah Keller

Reverend J. D. MacDonald Award
Ben Balcerak

Dorothy MacPherson Memorial Scholarship   
Paul Austin Dow         

William Pearson Memorial Scholarship  
Kaitlyn Kraszyk

William V. Pitkin Memorial Scholarship   
Ali Lang  

James R. Schwab Memorial Scholarship  
Aimee McManus

Martinsville Student Memorial Scholarship
Megan Gens, Joseph Rahman

Williamson Memorial Scholarship  
Emmah Keller, Travis Griffey, Robert Reid Staggs

Barbara Stewart Zick Scholarship   
Erin Kresse

Eugene Cato Memorial Scholarship
Emmah Keller

MHS DEPARTMENT AND CLUB AWARDS   

English
Outstanding Senior English Student 
Rebecca Clark, Riley Henson

English – Honor Cords   
Olivia Allen, Emily Bennett, Erin Bennett, Anna Bowlen, Kaitlyn Bowles, Corey Christman, Rebecca Clark, Chase Cummings, Taylor Dodge, Margaret Foley, Megan Gens, Carsyn Hacker, Devon Heath, Riley Henson, Baileigh Hofer, Chloe Holliday, Elena Hurst, Brian Johnson, Emmah Keller, Erin Kresse, Emma MacDonald, Bethany Mackin, Ashley McHugh, Nicole Paul, Lindsey Publow, Andrea Rahman, Joseph Rahman, Julia Ritchie, Gabriel Roesli, Steven Stead, Alrielle Viewegh    

 

 

Mathematics

Top Calculus
Emily Bennett, Devon Heath, Josh Turner

Top Statistics

Chloe Bough, Jenna Bowman, Megan Gens, Devon Heath, Riley Henson, Kaitlyn Kraszyk, Erin Kresse, Ashley McHugh, Hannah Meade, Andrea Rahman, Joseph Rahman, Caleb Urban 

 

Spanish  
4th Year Spanish Award
Allison Beliles, Emily Bennett, Grace Betzold, Chloe, Bough, Anna Bowlen, Kaitlyn Bowles, Corey Christman, Margaret Foley, Elena Hurst, Emmah Keller, Emma MacDonald, Ashley McHugh, Madison Meiring, Joseph Rahman, Kate Sisson, Caleb Urban, Arielle Viewegh

Outstanding 4th Year Spanish      Emmah Keller

 

 

French  

Completion Of AP French
Olivia Allen, Preslee Boyd Dakota Brandenburg, Dawson Davis, Megan Gens, Erin Kresse, Arianna Marenzi, Lindsay Publow, Julia Rito, Gabriel Roesli                                 

4th Year French Award
Erin Kresse and Adrianna Marenzi

Participation IU Honors Program for High School Students
Erin Kresse and Julia Rito

             

Music     
Fred Waring Choral Director’s Award
Grace Betzold              

 National School Choral Award Megan Gens             

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award    Elijah Murphy 

John Philip Sousa Band Award  Julia Rito  

Shane Mathews Award 
Julia Rito

Milton J. Stewart Directors Award
Marie Aigu

 

 

Science                                                                                             Outstanding Senior Award
Joe Rahman

 


Theatre and Drama
Honors Thespian
Noah Thacker

Artesian Theatre Director’s Award
Elena Hurst

 

Student Council Awards                                              
Grace Betzold, Dakota Brandenburg, Kaitlyn Bowles, Logan Byrum, Destinee Clayton, Matthew Douglas, Delya Green, Riley Henson,  Jenna Nesta, Cameron Owens, Addi Smith, Steven Stead, Jenna Tackett

 


Hoosier Hills Area Vocational School Awards:

Automotive Collision and Repair: Most Outstanding
Joe Schnaiter

Cosmetology II: Most Outstanding
Lainee Doughty

Culinary Arts: Most Outstanding
Nicole Sizemore

Health Science Education II: Most Outstanding
Kinnedi Wooten

HOSA State Leadership Conference
Hope Montgomery, Amanda Walker