Community

Alumni Information

Class of 1964

CHILD CARE ASSISTANCE

VOUCHER PROGRAM: Child care financial assistance to those who qualify. for more information call 342-2476
CARS: 342-3948 (Information and referral line. Refers parents to child care providers)

Clothing/Household Needs

RED BARN THRIFT SHOP: 342-0873
FAMILY SERVICES CLOTHES CLOSET: 342-6611 check with your child’s school and the Family Services Coordinator for more information

COUNSELING

Centerstone 342-6616
Family Services Association 342-0202
Bloomington Hospital Psychiatric Services 352-2100
Liberty Psychological Services 342-1786
Bridges Counseling 317-831-9764
Stewart Turner Ball 342-0908
Southpointe Psychological group 317-831-9764
Bloomington Meadows 1-800–972-4410

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

MIDDLE WAY HOUSE: 812-336-0846
MORGAN COUNTY VICTIMS ADVOCATE: 342-1186
DESERT ROSE FOUNDATION: 342-7673
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE/RAPE: 1-800-332-7385

EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

Free and reduced lunch and textbooks — applications available at your child’ school office for families who qualify financially.
MARTINSVILLE PRESCHOOL- for children ages 3-5 with special needs. For more information call 342-4376
MARTINSVILLE HEAD START: 342-1599 (for children ages 3-5 from low income families.)
MORGAN COUNTY FIRST STEPS: 349-0709 (for children birth to 3 years of age that have special needs. Developmental Screening available at no charge for families. Call for more information)

EMERGENCY FOOD AND SHELTER

CAP Office: 342-1518 (food pantry, utility assistance, Section VIII housing assistance)
COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: 342-6661 shelter

FOOD AND NUTRITION

FOOD STAMPS: 342-7101
WIC: 342-7032

HOUSING

LOW INCOME Heather heights 342-9622
The Pines 349-9597
Country View 349-2000
Morgan House 342-7581

MEDICAL

BOARD OF HEALTH: 342-6621
MEDICAID: 342-7101
MORGAN COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT: 342-8441
NATIONAL POISON CONTROL: 1-800-222-1222

RECREATIONAL

CITY PARK POOL: 349-5397
YMCA 342-6688 financial aid is available
MORGAN COUNTY LIBRARY: 342-3451
BOY SCOUTS: 349-5547
GIRL SCOUTS: Phone: 317.924.6800 Toll Free: 855.GSCIN.4U
4-H: 342-1010